Friday, June 30, 2006

Holodeck Heaven

Pretty sure this would be the end of humanity. Anyone ever seen Strange Days or Gulp Star Trek? I am pretty confident that if I went into one of these rooms where I could create any situation I wanted and it would be and feel real I would never leave. Imagine being able to create your perfect heaven, perfect moments on demand....what ever you could dream could be implanted in your brain as an actually event. I don't know why they ever went back to the bridge...lol The world would end every body would kill each other over who gets to go into the holodeck....people would disappear for years only to emerge during pesky blackouts

Virtual Reality is a trip...I suppose you would have to live in the real world long enough to be able to communicate what your perfect moment would be and I suppose it would get boring to repeat the same perfect moment over and over again but I could think of enough variety at this point in my life that I would willingly tune out of society.

It is also a trip because if you think about it you can create your own heaven right now anyways. Not the fake heaven of harps and clouds but your true ideal of what bliss is. The idea of harps and clouds always made me laugh. NO BODY LIKES TO PLAY THE HARP...so why in the hell is our perfect version of what heaven is a bunch of people sitting around playing an instrument that no body likes? And if this is your vision of heaven why are you not practicing now? Frankly the sound of millions of people playing a crappy instrument is enough to make me want to stay out of heaven.....or maybe I will just get kicked out when I decide to use my harp as a bow and arrow and peg off some do gooder that I can't stand with a bolt of lightning...but then god might like that and keep me around so might have to refrain, because I am pretty sure he hates these self righteous pious pricks as much as me. I also think it is funny that people associate heaven with a euphoric feeling similar to being stoned "you will experience bliss for eternity"... News Flash we have the ability to do that now its called smoking pot...yet this is rejected as not natural as compared to with dying and having the supreme creator of the universe endow you with this gift of bliss. Maybe that is why god made the plants of the earth. He was kind enough to let you get a head start. So you should go and Practice. Why would God want you to abstain from euphoria for your entire life only to grant it to you when you die? Like a parent holding a fresh diaper in front of a soiled child telling them to just sit tight.....that's just mean.


My Theory on the harp is that a long time ago someone told a harp player she played like an angel from heaven (Meaning she played welled) and people being as stupid as they are thought that angels played harps. The generation after generation of passive believer never really thought about it and came to believe in a goal that really sucks.....if you spend your whole life living right and your reward is a harp, a cloud and a feeling of euphoria that makes you so stoned and stupid you think that that shit is cool I would ask for a refund when you get there....

13 comments:

Megsta said...

"It is also a trip because if you think about it you can create your own heaven right now anyways. Not the fake heaven of harps and clouds but your true ideal of what bliss is." YES YES YES - so true!!!! Hard part is deciding on what will truely bring you bliss and keep you blissfull... plus remember how bliss is only bliss because of the other shitty stuff you put up with along the way - if you were to experiance your same blissfull moment over and over and over would it even be blissfull anymore, or possibly just become boring if you had no shitty stuff to compare it to??

Brian in Mpls said...

I agree I did a post a while back that was along those lines called its all in the contrast...but I could keep myself amused for quite some time...lol

theresa said...

I would like to think I could create enough perfect moments so they didn't get boring. It doesn't take a whole lot to keep me happy, so more than likely I'd just travel a lot, find quiet places to read, go to twins games, sleep, etc. I don't know if you could get by in a perfect place without a little crap along the way. You wouldn't appreciate the good things. I know I wouldn't be nearly as happy with my bright new higlighter if I didn't have my old crappy one to compare it to. :nerd:

I find that most of the time when I'm happy, I'm surrounded by people that I enjoy. i think that's key.

Brian in Mpls said...

Word on the street says we are going to see the twins in July :)

theresa said...

does that weekend work for you?

oh! and I'll be with good people, so there's a perfect situation :)

Brian in Mpls said...

Sweet:) yeah that weekend is good with me..

Rocketstar said...

"Why would God want you to abstain from euphoria for your entire life only to grant it to you when you die? "

---- DUDE, I fucking love that !!!!!!!

Heaven is a ruse. As far as we KNOW, it does NOT exist, it is a figment of peoples's imagination.

If you are living for heaven, I feel sorry for you, very sorry.

Rocketstar said...
This comment has been removed by a blog administrator.
Matthew Anderson said...

Seeing all these "deleted comments" lately is seriously cracking me up! I keep thinking, "What on earth is that person writing that could possibly offend the ever-candid Brian Johnson?"

Brian in Mpls said...

Hey any comment that is on here that is deleted is deleted by the person who wrote it... I can take what ever is dished...lol

Thanks for the hook up on that linked up site I will have to play with that...kind of like a myspace or facebook for adults i like it

Matt Brown said...

I clearly am in the minority of your blog readers. I also think you are mistaken in what heaven is. Harps and clouds are stupid, but I have a hard time believing that's what people really think heaven is. If so, why would you live for that. And I think that Christ talked about bliss and wants you to partake and enjoy it everyday (love, not weed). Heaven is perfect love, all the time. Not hookers and crack (or whatever synthetic high you want to substitute).

Anonymous said...
This comment has been removed by a blog administrator.
Brian in Mpls said...

Matt... No Joke I am working on finishing a short about real love verse synthetic love..